Sunday, March 27, 2005

You know those times when you take a whole bunch of awesome pictures, somehow forget to save or something, and all the pictures disappear? Yeah, that just happened. I just painstakingly used my foot photography skills to take pictures of me in wushu stances, had a whole series of pictures featuring another one of my stuffed animals to represent what i've been doing the last couple days, and even had a little pictorial lick-my-jesus-esque comic strip, ready to be photoshopped. Unfortunately, I am an idiot, and managed to un-save it at the last minute, or something equally stupid like that. Long story short, you guys are going to have to settle for a brief recap of my last two days.

I really didn't do anything the last two days.

Ok, maybe eat, sleep, breathe, shit, that sort of thing; I've been doing that. All the rest of the time has really been spent (sort of) in this pose:



Ok, actually, not really. More on that later, though. Note the mess accumulating in the corner of my room and on my desk. I've really been living like a slob. Why? I blame this:



No, I don't mean my un-made bed, though I've been spending a lot of time in it; I blame the big black box on top of my fridge (yes, that's a fridge) and the littler black box on top of it. Yes, it's my playstation. Let me just state for the record that it's kind of awesome to stay in bed all day playing playstation games. It really makes you feel like you're on vacation...and also a huge dork. I know, I know, you're thinking, man, that's pathetic. Let me explain, though.

So, like I said, I've been playing this game, right, Grand Theft Auto - the latest (and greatest) installation is really super addictive, not because of the fact that you can jack peoples' cars, not because you can shoot lots of innocent people, but because, get this, you can go to the gym and workout, and also go to fast food joints and eat. I know, some of you are probably thinking, that's stupid, what does any of that matter? Oh, it totally does; seriously, when you see your character's muscle statistic increase by two percentage points, and feel the vibration on the controller when he gets hungry, then watch him go and eat, you almost feel like you're getting stronger / fuller yourself. Seeing as to how I have a hard time keeping track of reality, I can't shake the feeling that I've been working out a lot lately, when all I've really been doing is pushing buttons. Man, I have to put the playstation in the living room before it destroys my life.

Before you write me off as a complete dork, let me state in my defence that I've also been doing some wushu. I feel my muscles getting bigger already. Soon I will be able to fight like Bruce Lee...before he started doing kung fu, or Jackie Chan...'s infant son. Yeah, then everyone will be scared of me...or at least those little kids, they'll be scared of me. Yeah, that's right.

Other than that, it's really been kind of uneventful. I tried to capture my mood, and ended up taking this photo:



It comes pretty close, except my eyes are kind of glazed over, making me look like I'm on drugs, so I tried again:



This captures how I feel, like, 75% of the time I'm alive. If they made an emoticon like this, I might actually start using it.

Seeing as to how I've been feeling exactly how I look in the picture, I decided to amuse myself by cycling through the two pictures I just took. I made another one of those animated gifs:



Awesome, right?

Yeah, that's all I have to say right now.

Oh, yeah, grades for winter quarter just came out. I kicked ass, because I am damn brilliant. I just thought all of you should know.

14 Comments:

Blogger suspiciousbastard spewed forth...

Hmmmm. That power up feeling comes over me too when I play Ragnarok Online. Not anymore, though. RO sucks ass.

27/3/05 22:35  
Blogger oddlola spewed forth...

Well at least people played playstation, xbox and whats not high class gadgets to get hooked and me? I ended up hooked on Multi-User Dungeon (the text kind) for over a year. Congrats to the good grades though.

28/3/05 05:05  
Blogger Adrian spewed forth...

Whose tits are those behind you?

28/3/05 06:41  
Blogger CELLE spewed forth...

Oh yah.. those enticing pairs.. well done for noticing adrian.. HOwever, they look kinda retro-vintage.. holly shit! big fuck, u have the porn version of monalisa??? I been looking for centuries!! give us a full frontal view please!

28/3/05 07:06  
Blogger Adrian spewed forth...

Hahaha yeah give us the full monty!

28/3/05 09:12  
Blogger J Schnorng spewed forth...

sb: Man, I can't do the whole MMORPG scene any more - no energy, lah.

OLT: I was super addicted to MUDs when I was in secondary school. Way to be old school.

AQ / Celly: Haha...hate to say it, but it isn't really porn. It's one of those pixelated things that screws with your brain; I actually got the poster at the German National History museum when I was in Berlin over winter break; it's one of those random decorations I have.

28/3/05 09:46  
Blogger Ah 9 spewed forth...

u know what...i think my workplace seemed to have banned ur site...i can't seem to access it earlier around 5pm...

of coz im now at home...maybe i try again tomolo...think it's the 'fuck' word on your site's name. Haaaa!

28/3/05 10:23  
Blogger J Schnorng spewed forth...

Ah, I apologize for being such a vulgar fuck. The other day I was on AIM with my mother and she asked 'why is there an obscenity in your login name?'

I was, like, 'oh, that's a project'

She was, like, 'what?'

I was, like, 'uh...never mind, nothing important.'

Ah, parents. I doubt she reads this thing, anyway.

28/3/05 18:54  
Blogger Adrian spewed forth...

I say, with pride, that my mum reads my blog and she's cool with it.

29/3/05 10:21  
Anonymous Anonymous spewed forth...

msn emoticon
find msn emoticon at msn emoticon

22/11/05 14:18  
Anonymous used tandem bikes spewed forth...

A fantastic blog yours. Keep it up.
If you have a moment, please visit my used tandem bikes site.
I send you warm regards and wish you continued success.

17/7/06 10:09  
Blogger blogsearcher spewed forth...

What are you looking for today?

22/7/06 09:54  
Anonymous Anonymous spewed forth...

Very cool design! Useful information. Go on! American crossing furniture canyon oak distance education collaboration celexa drug.html Cisco 837 qos celexa+sideeffects model in miami Side affects to celexa http://www.belradardetector.info/Radardetectors4.html Buffalo grove website development Vie allegra Side effects of wellbutrin rash celexa pardum post Subaru transmission problem Addictive behavior wellbutrin what causes cellulitis of the knee usa silex free shipping Parental control motyl Free info on topamax Drug interaction effexor pacerone Cool air conditioners

6/2/07 22:31  
Anonymous Anonymous spewed forth...

What a great site film editing classes

15/3/07 07:35  

Post a Comment

<< Home